United States v. Leyva
[…] (ECF No. 29 at 6-7). Defendant urges the Court to dismiss the indictment in its entirety, but in the alternative, requests the Court order the government to strike from the indictment the words "resisted, opposed, impeded, intimidated, and interfered with." (ECF No. 20-1 at 5). Other than dismissal, Defendant has no proposed cure with respect to the two theories of official duty. (ECF No. 20-1 at 5). Each theory of duplicity will be addressed in turn.

1. Section 111(a) Lists Different Ways To Commit Assault.

Section 111(a) reads, in relevant part, that whoever "forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties" shall be imprisoned. Section 111(b) enhances the penalty for anyone who "uses a deadly or dangerous weapon or inflicts bodily injury."

The Government argues "each part of § 111 does not represent a separate crime, but instead, specifies diverse means of satisfying a single element of a crime."