United States v. Leyva
[…] (ECF No. 20-1 at 6). But a further motion for duplicity is unnecessary. The now submitted Bill of Particulars clarifies that the Government intends to pursue both theories of liability, enabling Defendant to prepare a defense. (ECF No. 32). Moreover, that the Government pursues two theories is not fatal to the indictment. See Ramirez-Martinez, 273 F.3d at 915. The statute presents "engaged in" and "account of" as alternative theories of liability for the same crime. 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) (proscribing forcible assault of a federal officer "while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties") (emphasis added).