United States v. Lewis
[…] Romero-Mendoza v. Holder, 665 F.3d 1105, 1107 (9th Cir. 2011). Unlike former Section 1409(a), the visa preference statute at issue in In re Goorahoo, 8 U.S.C. § 1153(a)(2), independently ensures such a connection exists because the parent is obligated to sponsor the child to receive visa preference status. The same is true of the statute at issue in In re Cross, 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (a), as it requires petitioners to demonstrate the child is residing in the United States and is in the "legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence," In re Cross, 26 I. & N. Dec. at 487 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)).