United States v. Lewis
[…] Tuan Anh Nguyen v. I.N.S., 533 U.S. 53, 64-65 (2001). Specifically relevant here is former Section 1409(a)'s requirement that former Section 1401(a)(7) "shall apply as of the date of birth to a child born out of wedlock on or after the effective date of this Act," only "if the paternity of such child is established by legitimation," 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (emphasis added), "under the law of his or her own residence or the law of the parent's residence," Retuya v.