United States v. Lewis
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Jeffries, 405 F.3d 682, 683-85 (8th Cir. 2005) (applying extended limitations period created by 18 U.S.C. § 3283 to pre-amendment conduct); United States v. Chandler, 66 F.3d 1460, 1467-68 (8th Cir. 1995) (applying extended limitations period created by 18 U.S.C. § 3293 to pre- amendment conduct); United States v. Mayfield, 999 F.2d 1497, 1501-02 (11th Cir. 1993) (same); United States v. Coleman, 2010 WL 750101, at *4-5 (E.D. Mo. Mar. 2, 2010) (collecting cases).

In 1994 the text of the statute was re-codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3283 and amended in 2003. Leo Sure Chief, 438 F.3d at 922.

The statute has since been revised and now provides that the government can prosecute suspected child abusers "during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer." 18 U.S.C. § 3283, Pub. L. No. 109-162, tit. XI, § 1182(c), 119 Stat. 3126 (2006).

The government is not relying on the Dodd-Frank Act to revive a previously time-barred claim.