United States v. Lewis
[…] Id. at 1113.

Although Lewis does not cite a case other than In re Enterprise, he states: "Defendant has found [no] authority as to whether or not Congress intended the cha[n]ge to apply retroactively. In order to preserve error Lewis now urges that the increase to six years did not revive his time barred offenses." D. Mot. 22-23.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3293 (providing, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate . . . section . . . 1006 . . . unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense").

Brechtel does not address the precise issue presented here because, in that case, Congress "expressly indicated that § 3293 . . . would apply to offenses committed before and for which the limitations period had not run as of its enactment."