United States v. Lewis
[…] In none of the other counts did any witness testify that the investors were defrauded in any way."). But because the court holds that the evidence is sufficient to support Lewis' convictions on all substantive counts, the court will assume that each one is the subject of Lewis' motion.

1

Counts 2-24 charged Lewis with securities fraud, in violation of 15 U.S.C. §§ 77q(a) and 77x. These counts also charged that Lewis was guilty as an aider and abettor. See 18 U.S.C. § 2. 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of
the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.
15 U.S.C. § 77q(a). 15 U.S.C. § 77x makes it a criminal offense to "willfully violate[]" § 77q(a). Id. § 77x.