United States v. Leveille
[…] Id. at 5. However, its language does not actually require defendants to know that their actions will further terrorist crimes; they must only know or intend that their material support will be used to carry out one or more of the crimes listed, not all of which are terrorist offenses. Id. at 8. This discrepancy between the actual mental state requirement and the legislative intent to address terrorist activity, according to Defendants, renders the statute void for vagueness.

The text of Section 2339A reads as follows:

Whoever provides material support or resources or conceals or disguises the nature, location, source, or ownership of material support or resources, knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of section 32, 37, 81, 175, 229, 351, 831, 842(m) or (n), 844(f) or (i), 930(c), 956, 1091, 1114, 1116, 1203, 1361, 1362, 1363, 1366, 1751, 1992, 2155, 2156, 2280, 2281, 2332, 2332a, 2332b, 2332f, 2340A, or 2442 of this title, section 236 of the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284), section 46502 or 60123(b) of title 49, or any offense listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) (except for sections 2339A and 2339B) or in preparation for, or in carrying out, the concealment of an escape from the commission of any such violation, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life. A violation of this section may be prosecuted in any Federal judicial district in which the underlying offense was committed, or in any other Federal judicial district as provided by law.
18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a). The section goes on to outline the definitions of “material support or resources,” “training,” and “expert advise or assistance.” Id. § 2339A(b). To put it briefly, the section punishes an individual's choice to aid and abet the listed offenses.