United States v. Letellier
[…] (Mot. to Suppress Cell-Site Location Data Ex. 1 (Attachment A to the Proposed Order) at 22 (dkt. no. 68-1).)

The defendant now moves to suppress all evidence seized pursuant to the order. I. Statutory Framework

Title II of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Stored Communications Act ("SCA"), governs requests for access to stored communications records, including historical cell-site data. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703. Section 2703(c) of the SCA addresses "[r]ecords concerning electronic communication service or remote computing service." Id. § 2703(c). The SCA permits the government to obtain a court order directing a provider to produce the historical CSLI such as is at issue in this case. Specifically, "[a] governmental entity may require a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service to disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service (not including the contents of communications) only" in certain enumerated circumstances, including in relevant part, "when the governmental entity . . . obtains a court order for such disclosure under subsection (d) of this section." Id. § 2703(c)(1)(B). A § 2703(d) order "may be issued by any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction and shall issue only if the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that . . . the records . . . are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." Id. § 2703(d). The standard is different from the showing required by the Fourth Amendment to obtain a search warrant. See U.S. Const. amend.