United States v. Ledbetter
[…] See id. § 3281; (Doc. 682). Defendants err in making this final leap.

Prosecutions for firearm murders under 18 U.S.C. § 924(j) carry no statute of limitations, regardless of whether the underlying crime of violence or drug trafficking crime, if charged separately, would be time-barred. United States v. Hargrove, Nos. 03-20192-CM, 12-2180-CM, 2013 WL 4787917, at *4 (D. Kan. Sept. 9, 2013), aff'd, 558 F. App'x 807 (10th Cir. 2014); United States v. Dames, No. 04 CR 1247, 2007 WL 10332257, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2007). This is so because a violation of § 924(j)(1) is potentially punishable by death, and thus, constitutes a "capital offense" for statute-of-limitations purposes. 18 U.S.C. § 924(j)(1); id. § 3281. Further, as this Court previously stated, "[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation." (Doc. 682 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3281)). This is precisely where Defendants find themselves—facing an indictment for offenses punishable by death under § 924(j)(1)—and, therefore, not subject to any limitations period.

To be sure, § 924(j) "does not set forth a discrete crime" from § 924(c).