United States v. LeBeau
[…] According to LeBeau, his reprint of NLM information indicating that an ingredient in Perfect Colon Formula reduces food allergies is equivalent to a consumer looking up that information.

LeBeau confuses the availability of information through the NLM with government endorsement of that information. That the government provides access to medical resources does not mean that information or results of studies available through the library have been endorsed by the government. See 42 U.S.C. § 286(a) ("In order to assist the advancement of medical and related sciences and to aid the dissemination and exchange of scientific and other information important to the progress of medicine and to the public health, there is established the National Library of Medicine . . . ."). Again, LeBeau confuses the activity that is proscribed by § 355(a)—distribution—with speech or information.

LeBeau mentions the Fifth Amendment but does not develop this argument except for overbreadth.