United States v. Lawrence
[…] Jackson, 608 F.3d 193, 197 (4th Cir. 2010) (finding the government satisfied the jurisdictional component of Section 1001 where the defendant made false statements on the timesheets of his employer—a subcontractor of a prime contractor performing work for the National Security Agency); United States v. Hooper, 596 F.2d 219, 222-24 (7th Cir. 1979) (holding that the district court did not err in denying the defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal on the basis that he did not provide false statements directly to a federal agency).

The jurisdictional component of Section 1001 is satisfied here due to the nature of Defendant's false statements and the recipient of those statements. 21 U.S.C. § 830(e)(1)(A) requires "regulated seller[s]" of "scheduled listed chemical product[s] at retail" to "maintain . . . a written or electronic list of such sales that identifies the products by name, the quantity sold, the names and addresses of purchasers, and the dates and times of the sales (which list is referred to in this subsection as the 'logbook'), except that such requirement does not apply to any purchase by an individual of a single sales package if that package contains not more than 60 milligrams of pseudoephedrine." 21 U.S.C. § 830(e)(1)(A)(iii). For purposes of this section, the term "regulated person" includes "a person who . . . distributes . . . a listed chemical." Id. § 802(38). Pseudoephedrine is such a listed chemical. 21 U.S.C. § 802(34)(K) (providing that pseudoephedrine is a "list I chemical"). Rite Aid Pharmacy distributes listed chemicals, including pseudoephedrine, so Rite Aid Pharmacy is a "regulated person" for purposes of the Section 830(e)(1)(A)(iii) logbook requirement. See id. §§ 802(38) & 830(e)(1)(A)(iii).

21 U.S.C. § 830(e)(1)(D), in turn, explicitly provides that the jurisdiction requirement of Section 1001 is satisfied if someone enters information into the logbook. Id. § 830(e)(1)(D) ("For purposes of section 1001 of Title 18, entering information in the logbook under subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be considered a matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States."). This jurisdictional language encompasses purchasers of regulated substances if they provide false information that is then included in the logbooks. Id. § 830(e)(1)(v) ("The written or electronic logbook includes, in accordance with criteria of the Attorney General, a notice to purchasers that entering false statements or misrepresentations in the logbook, or supplying false information or identification that results in the entry of false statements or misrepresentations, may subject the purchasers to criminal penalties under section 1001 of Title 18, which notice specifies the maximum fine and term of imprisonment under such section.")

Defendant made a false statement when he used a third party's driver's license to purchase pseudoephedrine from Rite Aid Pharmacy on September 20, 2013, and signed that third party's name to effectuate the purchase. (See ECF 6, Ex.