United States v. Lawrence
[…] There is no evidence in the record that Defendant's purchases, even if made with his own identifying information, would have triggered this mandatory reporting scheme. The record does not indicate that Defendant's purchase on September 20, 2013 would have qualified as "an extraordinary quantity" for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 830(b)(1)(A). 21 U.S.C. § 830(d) provides that "the quantity of pseudoephedrine base sold at retail in such a product by a regulated seller . . . may not, for any purchaser, exceed a daily amount of 3.6 grams, without regard to the number of transactions." West Virginia law further restricts the sale of pseudoephedrine to 7.2 grams in a "thirty-day period" and 48 grams in a year. W. Va. Code § 60A-10-4.