United States v. Lawrence
[…] Roommate.com, 666 F.3d at 1222. Alternative interpretations of the statute must be "fairly possible" and not "plainly contrary to the intent of Congress." Id. The regulation at issue here is susceptible to an alternative reading that is fairly possible—the enumerated subsections could modify both "other conduct" and "disorderly conduct." Such a reading would make this regulation consistent with a similar regulation that governs conduct at Veterans Affairs facilities. See 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5) (prohibiting "[c]onduct on property which creates loud or unusual noise; which unreasonably obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots; which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or other services provided on the property in a timely manner; or the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language; or unwarranted loitering, sleeping, or assembly"); id. § 1.218(b)(11) (prohibiting "[d]isorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual noise, or which obstructs the normal use of entrances, exits, foyers, offices, corridors, elevators, and stairways or which tends to impede or prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility"); see also United States v. Szabo, 760 F.3d 997, 1003 (9th Cir. 2014) (upholding 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5) against an as-applied vagueness challenge); United States v. Agront, 773 F.3d 192 (9th Cir. 2014) (upholding 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11) against an as-applied vagueness challenge).