United States v. Lawrence
[…] (Id. at 58.) The Magistrate Judge rejected these arguments and denied the motion. (ECF No. 6 at 37.) In the second, Lawrence argued that the citation violated his Fourth Amendment rights because the citing officer was not actually present for the altercation. (ECF No. 2 at 45.) The Magistrate Judge rejected this argument and denied the motion. (ECF No. 6 at 23.)

Lawrence was ultimately found guilty of disorderly conduct and sentenced to 360 days of probation. (ECF No. 12 at 7 (citing ECF No. 13 at 7).) Lawrence then filed a notice of appeal. (ECF No. 13 at 5.)

III. LEGAL STANDARD

18 U.S.C. § 3402 provides that "[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." The Court reviews findings of fact under the clear error standard. United States v. Arnold, Case No. 3:15-cv-00109-MMD-WGC, 2015 WL 6123208, at *2 (D. Nev. Oct. 16, 2015) (citing United States v. Ramirez, 555 F. Supp. 736, 738-39 (E.D. Cal. 1983)). Issues of law are reviewed de novo. Id.