United States v. Lauria
[…] VII. Motion for Inspection of Grand Jury Records

Lauria generally seeks the release of "the records of the grand jury," and appears to request two categories of information: (1) records relating to "how the grand jury was drawn, summoned, or selected" and (2) records about what occurred before the grand jury, such as whether the jurors were "properly instructed on the law" and "heard all of the evidence."

a. How the Grand Jury Was Drawn, Summoned, or Selected

With respect to the first category, under 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a), a defendant may move to dismiss the indictment "on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury." In preparation for such a motion, a defendant is entitled to inspect the "content of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f).