United States v. Larosa
[…] The Fourth Circuit considered a regulation adopting "a two-year time period for requesting relief under § 6015(f)" and concluded the regulation was valid. Jones, 642 F.3d at 465. The United States Tax Court considered the same regulation, however, and concluded it was invalid. Pullins v. Comm'r, 136 T.C. 432, 441-42 (2011).

Mrs. LaRosa argues that § 6015(e) entitles her "to a stay of these proceedings while [her request for innocent spouse relief] is pending before the IRS, and, if litigated, until a decision of the Tax Court becomes final." (ECF No. 10-2, at 2). Section 6015(e)(1)(B) states:

[N]o levy or proceeding in court shall be made, begun, or prosecuted against the individual . . . requesting equitable relief under subsection (f) for collection of any assessment to which such election or request relates until the close of the 90th day referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii), or, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court under subparagraph (A), until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.

The "90th day referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii)" is the date 90 days after the Secretary mails a notice of final determination on the request for innocent spouse relief. 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(1)(A).