United States v. Langston
[…] The fact of a lawful arrest, standing alone, authorizes a search.” Maryland v. King, 569 U.S. 435, 449 (2013) (quoting Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 35 (1979)).

The Court agrees with the Government. Once Langston refused to comply with the officers' directions and then used physical force against them, they had probable cause to believe he had committed the crime of Refusing to Submit to Arrest or Detention, in violation of 17-A.M.R.S.A. § 751-B. Accordingly, the officers had grounds to arrest him for that intervening crime and conduct a search incident to arrest.

“A person is guilty of refusing to submit to arrest or detention if, with the intent to hinder, delay or prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting the arrest or detention of that person, the person . . . [r]efuses to stop on request or signal of a law enforcement officer . . .; [u]ses physical force against the law enforcement officer ....” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 751-B(1)(A) & (B). Defendant's conduct implicated the just-quoted portions of the statute. Insofar as Defendant argued during the hearing that his resistance was defensible, the Court finds no basis for this assertion.