United States v. Landa-Arevalo
[…] By letter, a Clinical & Forensic Psychologist from the evaluating facility requested the court to grant the BOP staff "the full 30 days from the date of his arrival [there] and 15 days for the routine extension with an additional 30 days to account for his time in quarantine and new social distancing procedures implemented throughout the BOP." The psychologist's letter also projected that BOP would complete its evaluation and submit its report by April 10, 2021.

This request concerned the court because the Congress, in 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b), explicitly defined a timeline for completing evaluations under § 4241 (as this one was). Section § 4247(b) specifies, "For the purposes of an examination pursuant to an order under section 4241 . . . the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days . . . The director of the facility may apply for a reasonable extension, but not to exceed fifteen days under § 4241 . . . upon a showing of good cause that the additional time is necessary to observe and evaluate the defendant." Id. The court promptly notified counsel of the BOP's request and the reason for the court's concern. It also convened a status conference (by telephone) with counsel on February 4, 2021. Doc. 476. This Order now decides the request made by the BOP.