United States v. Lambert
[…] Accordingly, the officers forcibly entered the Premises and detained Defendant as he tried to flee over the fence in the back yard. (Id.) The Government argues that these circumstances, in addition to the presence of several other individuals inside the Premises, "led to [the officers'] immediate entry after announcing their presence to prevent the destruction of evidence and potential violence and because at this point knocking would likely be futile." (Id.)

18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides that an "officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant." Id. (emphasis added).