United States v. Lacey
[…] Id. § 3771(b)(2)(D).

The Victims' Rights Act defines the term “crime victim” to mean “the person against whom the State offense is committed or, if that person is killed or incapacitated, that person's family member or other lawful representative.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(b)(2)(D).

Similarly, the Child Victims' Rights Act provides protections for a “child”-that is, “a person who is under the age of 18 [and] who is or is alleged to be a victim of a crime of physical abuse, sexual abuse, or exploitation[.]” Id. § 3509(a)(2). The statute further instructs that the Government, members of the jury, and defense attorneys “shall keep all documents that disclose the name or any other information concerning a child in a secure place to which no person who does not have reason to know their contents has access.” Id. § 3509(d)(1). The protections established by the Child Victims' Rights Act apply even after the child becomes an adult. See United States v. Gardner, 2016 WL 5404207 at *2 (E.D. Mich.