United States v. La Forgia
[…] There being no absolute prohibition on police deception in obtaining statements, it becomes important to examine context. Here, the context was that the Coast Guard inspected the Vessel, pursuant to its broad statutory and regulatory authority to conduct administrative investigations (such as Port State Control inspections and MARPOL examinations) and criminal investigations. See, e.g., 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) ("The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests ... for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of the laws of the United States."); 33 C.F.R. § 151.23 (stating that Coast Guard may inspect ships at any United States port or terminal for compliance with MARPOL 73/78, and particularly whether a ship has discharged oil or oily mixtures anywhere in violation of MARPOL 73/78, including inspection of Oil Record Book, oil content