United States v. Krieg
[…] Sweeney, No. 4:18-CV-210 (S.D. Ind. Sept. 11, 2019).

1. Section 1716(j)(2) (Count 2)

The Government maintains that Count 2, which alleged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1716(j)(2), could be a predicate offense for the § 924(c) charge against Krieg. To resolve this issue, the Court looks to the prevailing case law at the time Krieg was sentenced. “The Sixth Amendment does not require counsel to forecast changes or advances in the law.” Lilly v. Gilmore, 988 F.2d 783, 786 (7th Cir. 1993).

Section 1716(j)(2) dictates that “[w]hoever knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery . . . anything declared nonmailable by this section . . . with intent to kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1716(j)(2). Subsection (a) of § 1716 declares “all explosives” to be nonmailable. Id. at § 1716(a). A violation of § 1716(j)(2) carries a maximum sentence of twenty years, so it is a felony. See 18 U.S.C. § 1716(j)(2).