United States v. Krieg
[…] Under this clause, a crime of violence is a felony that

has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or (B) that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A).

Section 1716(j)(2) also requires “intent to kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property.” Krieg argues that § 1716(j)(2) encompasses conduct intending to injure one's own property, which would mean that the statute could be violated without the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another. See United States v.