United States v. Koth
[…] Section 3624 of Title 18 of the United States Code governs the placement of inmates into community confinement. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1),

[t]he Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community. Such conditions may include a community correctional facility.
See also 28 C.F.R. § 570.20(a) (defining pre-release community confinement to include “residence in a community treatment center, halfway house . . . or other community correctional facility (including residential re-entry centers)”).

And 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2) provides that

[t]he authority under this subsection may be used to place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months.