United States v. Kolfage
[…] For the reasons stated below, these arguments are unavailing.

B. Application of 21 U.S.C. § 853 to Pre-Conviction Forfeiture Proceedings

Section 853 applies "to all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). Courts regularly interpret the § 853 framework to apply pre-conviction. See, e.g., United States v. Dupree, 781 F. Supp. 2d 115, 129 (E.D.N.Y. 2011).

Congressional action after United States v. Razmilovic, 419 F.3d 134 (2d Cir. 2005), drives home this point. In Razmilovic, the Second Circuit held that an earlier version of 28 U.S.C § 2641(c) applied the § 853 framework only to post-conviction forfeiture. Id. at 136-37. The Second Circuit based this holding on the language of § 2461(c), which at that time stated that "upon conviction, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property in accordance with the procedures set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 853." Id. (emphasis added and alterations adopted).