United States v. Kokesh
[…] See United States v. Fountain, 277 F.3d 714, 717 (5th Cir. 2001) (holding that "materiality" is not required by Section 3372(d)). I disagree with counsel and the Fifth Circuit.

As earlier noted, the defendant proposed an element in his jury instruction regarding venue in this district [see supra note 11], but that additional element has no substantive bearing on this discussion.

Section 3372(d)(2) provides that: "It is unlawful for any person to make or submit any false record [or account] for . . . any fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is intended to be . . . transported in interstate or foreign commerce." It is of course true, as the Fifth Circuit noted in Fountain, supra, 277 F.3d at 717, that the text of Section 3372(d)(2) does not explicitly contain a materiality requirement. Rather, on its face it would seem to apply to any mere "false record [or] account", whether material or not.