United States v. Kokayi
[…] Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 33 provides, "Upon the defendant's motion, the court may vacate any judgment and grant a new trial if the interest of justice so requires." Fed. R. Crim. P. 33(a). A trial court "should exercise its discretion to grant a new trial sparingly," and "it should do so only when the evidence weighs heavily against the verdict." United States v. Perry, 335 F.3d 316, 320 (4th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

II.

Defendant first argues that his convictions on both Counts 1 and 2, which involved violations of the same statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), violate the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution. Mot. 3. Section 2422(b) makes it a crime to use "any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce" to "knowingly persuade[ ], induce[ ], entice[ ], or coerce[ ] any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempt[ ] to do so."