United States v. Kohn
[…] The function or duty of the office also includes actions “established by regulation” that are “required by such regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” § 3348(a)(2)(B). Thus, only actions limited by statute or regulation to an officer, and only that officer, cannot be redelegated.

Department of Justice Regulations state that certain enumerated functions “are assigned to and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division.” 28 C.F.R. § 0.70. These functions include criminal prosecutions “arising under the internal revenue laws, and litigation resulting from the taxing provisions of other Federal statutes.” § 0.70(a).