United States v. Kohn
[…] Criminal Tax Manual, Directive No. 138, 51-53 (available at https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/tax/legacy/2014/08/05/ CTM %20Chapter%203.pdf). This delegation is still in effect. Id. Kohn argues that the delegation is unlawful because 28 C.F.R. § 0.70 is “a legally binding regulation that assigns specific functions and duties to the AAG alone.” Doc. No. 90, at 2.

The FVRA states that the “function or duty” of an office is limited to actions “established by statute” that are “required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A). The function or duty of the office also includes actions “established by regulation” that are “required by such regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” § 3348(a)(2)(B). Thus, only actions limited by statute or regulation to an officer, and only that officer, cannot be redelegated.