United States v. Koeln
[…] (Id.) Defendant then made transfers of these criminal proceeds from the First Bank account into his E*Trade brokerage accounts and used them to purchase real property in February 2016, to pay personal loans incurred in purchasing a 2015 Buick Enclave vehicle and a boat and trailer, and to pay his personal expenses including credit card bills and living expenses. (Id. at 4-6.) Defendant admitted that the subject property listed in the Guilty Plea Agreement “constitutes or derives from proceeds traceable to his offenses.” (Id. at 6.)

Twenty-one United States Code § 853 addresses criminal forfeitures. 21 U.S.C. § 853. Under § 853, any person convicted of a federal drug-law violation punishable by more than one year of imprisonment “shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law” “any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of [the] violation.” Id. § 853(a)(1) (emphasis added).

As part of the investigation in this case, the United States seized property by and through executing federal seizure warrants.