United States v. Koeln
[…] The Petition actually cites to § 452.300.2, Mo. Rev. Stat.. This citation is erroneous, as § 452.300.2 does not concern marital property rights. Instead, it provides, “A proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of marriage shall be entitled: ‘In re the Marriage of ………. and ………. .” § 452.300.2, Mo. Rev. Stat. Petitioner intended to refer to § 452.330.2, Mo. Rev. Stat.

1. Pleading Requirements of 853(n)(3)

Title 21 United States Code § 853(n)(3) requires that a petition “set forth the nature and extent of the petitioner's right, title, or interest in the property, the time and circumstances of [her] acquisition of the right, title, or interest in the property, any additional facts supporting [her] claim, and the relief sought.” These are not ‘simply technical requirements, but are construed strictly to discourage false or frivolous claims.'” Preston, 123 F.Supp.3d at 125 (quoting United States v. Ceballos-Lepe, 977 F.Supp.2d 1085, 1088-89 (D. Utah 2013) (citing United States v.