United States v. Koeln
[…] The Court does not need to hold an evidentiary hearing on a petition when “it is clear that the petitioner ‘could not prevail even if [a hearing] were granted.'” Sigillito, 938 F.Supp.2d at 884 (quoting White, 675 F.3d at 1081). Because the Court finds that Erin Koeln could not prevail if a hearing were held, no hearing is necessary and dismissal of the Petition is appropriate.

IV. Discussion

A. Applicable Law

“The procedures in [21 U.S.C. § 853] apply to all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). Relevant to the instant Petition, the procedures concerning third-party claims to forfeited property are set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 853(n), which states that “[a]ny person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States . . . may . . . petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his [or her] alleged interest in the property.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(2).

A third-party petition must comply with certain pleading requirements set forth in § 853(n)(3):