United States v. Koeln
[…] (ECF No. 33 at 6.) The United States shall have clear right to the funds seized from the E*TRADE accounts ending in 8839, 7822, and 7829.

Even if the Court were to assume that Erin Koeln met § 853(n)(3)'s pleading requirements as to the funds seized from the three E*TRADE accounts, she has not alleged any facts that would tend to demonstrate she has a superior right, title, or interest to that of the United States under 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(6)(A). Nor has Erin Koeln alleged facts that would tend to demonstrate she was a “bona fide purchaser for value of the right, title or interest in the property” under 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(6)(B). As such, she cannot prevail with respect to the funds seized from the E*TRADE accounts.

2. Petitioner's Constitutional Standing