United States v. Klosterman
[…] A. The Motion to Substitute John Klosterman

The United States filed a Motion to Substitute John Klosterman in place of Susan Klosterman, based upon the recent death of Susan Klosterman on October 20, 2021, which event moots any injunctive relief sought against her. The United States seeks to substitute Defendant John Klosterman on the basis that any monetary damages that Mrs. Klosterman was obligated to pay to the victims of sexual harassment in this case survive her death. John Klosterman is the presumed beneficiary of his wife's estate under Ohio law.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2404, “a civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States, ” survives the death of a defendant and is enforceable against the estate as well as any surviving defendants. In addition, Fair Housing Act claims typically survive the death of a party. See Revock v. Cowpet Bay Est Condo.