United States v. Kiste
[…] The issue is fully briefed and ripe for adjudication [DE 33; DE 34]. For the following reasons, the Court denies the motion to dismiss.

Background

A complaint was filed on September 14, 2012 [DE 1], alleging that on or about August 30, 2012, Kiste violated 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) by failing to register as a sex offender in Indiana when he moved to Elkhart, Indiana from Michigan in January 2012 after having been convicted of attempted criminal sexual conduct in the second degree in Cassopolis County, Michigan on October 18, 1996, in violation of M.C.L.A. 750.520c(1)(b) (prohibiting "engag[ing] in sexual contact with another person and . . .[t]hat other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and . . . [t]he actor is a member of the same household as the victim"—a crime that is punishable as a felony with not more than 15 years imprisonment). As a result of the conviction, Kiste was ordered to register as a sex offender for 25 years [DE 1].