United States v. Kisling
[…] Defense counsel complained that the government's objection was not timely, but declined the Court's offer to continue the sentencing to allow him more time to respond to the objection. The Court found the procedural error, the untimely submission of the objection, especially in light of the declination of an opportunity to continue the hearing and the unlikelihood that a continuance would have improved Defendant's arguments, to be insufficient grounds to sustain the objection.

Section 2246(3) defines "sexual contact" as "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks, of any person with intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."

See "Federal Child Pornography Offenses," United States Sentencing Commission, available at: http://www.ussc.gov/news/congressional-testimony-and-reports/sex-offense-topics/report-congress-federal-child-pornography-offenses

II. Reasoning