United States v. King
[…] Id. at 182-84, 191. So too here. For the same reason, the government cannot prevail on its argument that King is ineligible for relief on this count because his life sentence was based violent conduct for which he bore some responsibility, including the death of Ronald Mitchell. See Govt's Opp'n to Def.'s Pro Se Mot. for Resentencing at 4, ECF No. 395. Davis makes clear that it is the statute of conviction, not any underlying conduct, that is dispositive in this inquiry.

B. Count Eighteen

The Fair Sentencing Act also modified the penalties for 21 U.S.C. § 861. This statute makes it unlawful to use a minor in furtherance of “any offense in this subchapter” and provides that any person who does so “is subject to twice the maximum punishment otherwise authorized and at least twice any term of supervised release otherwise authorized for a first offense.” 21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1), (b). The sentence for a violation of this statute is therefore dependent on the maximum punishment authorized by the underlying offense-here, violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841. See United States v. Leonard, 827 Fed.Appx. 993, 996 (11th Cir. 2020); United States v.