United States v. King
[…] Searcy, 880 F.3d 116, 119 (4th Cir. 2018) (quoting Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587).

The Act establishes a program for the civil commitment of individuals in the custody of the Federal Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”), and others, who are determined to be “sexually dangerous person[s].” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). The commitment process is initiated when either the Attorney General, the Director of BOP, or their designee files a certification that an individual is sexually dangerous pursuant to the Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a); United States v. Timms, 664 F.3d 436, 439 (4th Cir. 2012). Following certification, the district court must conduct a hearing to determine if the person is sexually dangerous. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). “If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d).

To commit an individual, 18 U.S.C. § 4248 requires the government to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a “sexually dangerous person.”