United States v. King
[…] Faced with the same arguments, the Third Circuit in Shusterman asserted that the defendant must show prejudice as a result of the delay to garner relief. See Shusterman, 331 Fed. App'x at 997; see also FTC v. Namer, No.06-30528, 2007 WL 2974059 at *7 (5th Cir. Oct. 12, 2007) (Defendant must show prejudice). Additionally, the Court recognized that affording the defendant a hearing on remand was a significant mitigating factor for any delay. 331 Fed. App'x at 997.

28 U.S.C. §3202(d)(1) reads: "By requesting. . .the court to hold a hearing, the judgment debtor may move to quash the order granting such remedy. The court that issued such order shall hold a hearing on such motion as soon as practicable, or, if so requested by the judgment debtor, within 5 days after receiving the request or as soon thereafter as possible."