United States v. King
[…] Oct. 12, 2007) (Defendant must show prejudice). Additionally, the Court recognized that affording the defendant a hearing on remand was a significant mitigating factor for any delay. 331 Fed. App'x at 997.

28 U.S.C. §3202(d)(1) reads: "By requesting. . .the court to hold a hearing, the judgment debtor may move to quash the order granting such remedy. The court that issued such order shall hold a hearing on such motion as soon as practicable, or, if so requested by the judgment debtor, within 5 days after receiving the request or as soon thereafter as possible."

28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5) reads: "Within 20 days after receipt of the answer, the judgment debtor or the United States may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing. . .The court shall hold a hearing within 10 days after the date the request is received by the court, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, and give notice of the hearing date to all the parties."
--------

In this case, the Defendant has failed to show that he has suffered any prejudice due to the delay. The record illustrates that no such prejudice has occurred. The Defendant has been and is still incarcerated.