United States v. King
[…] (1) Garnishing the Retirement Accounts

As previously explained, the central issue before this Court is how much the Government can garnish from the Defendant's retirement accounts. In garnishment proceedings, the Defendant bears the burden of establishing that his property is exempt. 28 U.S.C. § 3014(b)(2); U.S. v. Value Investments, Inc., No. MISC 97-153; 1998 WL 229758 at *3 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 29, 1998). The Defendant's main argument is that under the Consumer Credit Protection Act ("CCPA"), the Government is limited by a 25% cap on garnishments. See 15 U.S.C. § 1673. Specifically, § 1673 implores that, "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed. . .25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week." Id. The CCPA defines "earnings" to include "periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a). The Defendant argues that his retirement benefits fit squarely within the CCPA; thus, protecting them from garnishment above the 25% cap.