United States v. Kindle
[…] (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a); U.S.S.G. § 5G1.3)); United States v. Lindsey, 969 F.3d 136, 139 (5th Cir. 2020) ("District courts have discretion to select whether sentences they impose will run concurrently or consecutively to other sentences they impose, to sentences that have been imposed in other proceedings, and to 'anticipate[d]' state sentences not yet imposed." (quoting Setser v. United States, 566 U.S. 231, 236 (2012)). In determining whether sentences should run concurrently or consecutively, the court must consider the sentencing factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) with respect to each offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed. 18 U.S.C. § 3584(b); see Lindsey, 969 F.3d at 143.

Under federal law, "multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently." 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). Thus, if a judgment does not specify that a federal sentence should run concurrently with a separately imposed sentence, the sentences are deemed to run consecutively. United States v. Milton, 805 F. App'x 280, 282 (5th Cir. 2020); United States v.