United States v. Kincaid
[…] On November 14, 2018, the Court granted Collins's motion to file a response. The Court also granted leave to the Government to respond to Collins's Summary of the Evidence. The Court stated any filings shall be limited to 15 pages. Neither party filed a response.

On December 7, 2018, Mr. Collins filed a motion for leave to supplement his position statement. The Court denied the motion.

III. DISCUSSION

In seeking a Turnover Order, the Government relies on the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b), which provides that a fraudulent transfer is one made "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange" when the transferor "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii).

Section 3304(b)(2) provides:

"In determining actual intent under paragraph (1), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether

(A) the transfer or obligation was to an insider; . . .

(C) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;

(D) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;

(E) the transfer was of not substantially all the debtor's assets; . . .

(I) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;

(J) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; . . . . 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b).

The Government sought a Turnover Order pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b) and argued that Kincaid had transferred his interest in the property at 502 E. Union, Litchfield, Illinois, for less than its value.