United States v. Kilpatrick
[…] III. ANALYSIS

The pertinent legal principles governing this Court's calculation of an award of restitution are set forth in the Sixth Circuit's ruling and in the underlying statute, the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act ("MVRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, and need not be recounted at any length here. Briefly, under the MVRA, when the Court sentences a defendant for a property offense, it must order "that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1). The MVRA defines a "victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered." § 3663A(a)(2). Thus, an award of restitution "is intended to compensate victims only for losses caused by the conduct underlying the offense of conviction," and it "must be based on the victim's loss rather than the offender's gain."