United States v. Kills Warrior
[…] Id. at 324-25. Because the tribe's “inherent powers of a limited sovereignty” over member Indians “has never been extinguished,” successive tribal and federal prosecutions do not offend the Double Jeopardy Clause. Id. at 323-324.

While “Congress has in certain ways regulated the manner and extent of the tribal power of self-government,” Congress did not “creatfe]” that power. Id.; see 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (Congress clarified that the tribes' “powers of selfgovernment” also includes “the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.”). When a tribe enacts criminal laws, "it does so as part of its retained sovereignty and not as an arm of the Federal Government.” Id., at 328.