United States v. Kharyi Battle United States
[…] United States v. Pyle, 518 F. Supp. 139, 146 (E.D. Pa. 1981) (discussing the legislative history and purpose of these statutory provisions, which "were intended to end an abuse of the contempt power in which, in some circumstances, persons were prosecuted for contempt of injunctions instead of for violations of criminal laws stemming from the same conduct and were thus deprived of their right to trial by jury"), aff'd, 722 F.2d 736 (3d Cir. 1983) (unpublished table decision).

Section 402 provides in relevant part:

Any person . . . willfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court of the United States . . . by doing any act or thing therein, or thereby forbidden, if the act or thing so done be of such character as to constitute also a criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the laws of any State in which the act was committed, shall be prosecuted for such contempt as provided in [§] 3691 of this title and shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment, or both.
Section 402 also states that "[t]his section shall not be construed to relate to contempts committed in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice."

Here, defendant Battle does not allege that his refusal to testify, the conduct constituting the charged contempt, separately constitutes a federal or Commonwealth of Pennsylvania criminal offense as required under § 3691. See Def.