United States v. Kharyi Battle United States
[…] Battle's Mot. at 5, and therefore, his criminal contempt charge cannot be categorized as a felony, see id. In response, the government contends that "§ 3691 has no application to the facts of this case" because "the defendants' criminal conduct in this case does not constitute an independent criminal offense." Gov't's Opp'n at 5. The Court agrees with the government.

Section 3691, which operates in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 402, states, in pertinent part, that when an individual's contemptuous conduct "also constitutes a criminal offense under any Act of Congress, or under the laws of any state in which it was done . . . , the accused, upon demand therefor, shall be entitled to trial by a jury." Section 3691 further states that it "shall not apply to contempts committed in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice." Accordingly, "read together, §§ 402 and 3691 modify § 401 by creating a right to a jury trial in favor of a person charged with criminal contempt of a court order, where the conduct constituting the contempt charged also happens to constitute a federal or state criminal offense."