United States v. Kerr
[…] The Court further finds there is no reason to depart from the “standard remedy” of vacatur under the APA. California by & through Becerra, 381 F.Supp.3d at 1178. Accordingly, the Court will deny Plaintiff's Motion for Reconsideration on improper termination grounds.

C. Whether the Court should Amend the Judgment to Include Statutory Interest and “Failure to Pay” Penalties

Last, the Court must decide whether it erroneously omitted interest and fees from the entered judgment. Plaintiff argues, and Mr. Kerr concedes, that the Court should have included mandatory statutory interest under 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a) , late payment penalties under 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2) , and potential other collection fees under 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(1) for Mr. Kerr's entered FBAR penalties.

“The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person that is equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point.” 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)(1).

“The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall assess on a claim owed by a person [] a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due.” 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2).

“The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall assess on a claim owed by a person [] a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(1).

The Court agrees with the parties that it was error to enter partial judgment absent the mandatory statutory interest, late payment, and potential other collection fees.