United States v. Kerr
[…] In supporting his decision, Magistrate Judge Horan acknowledged that Defendant had been compliant with his pretrial release conditions, but he also determined that, while Defendant's behavior had been commendable, he did not clearly show that there were exceptional circumstances under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) as to why he should not be detained under the mandate provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2). For those reasons, Defendant was committed to the custody of the United States Marshal until his sentencing hearing on July 6, 2020.

18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) provides in pertinent part:

A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1) may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.


18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) provides:

(2) The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence be detained unless—

(A)