United States v. Kerr
[…] For those reasons, Defendant was committed to the custody of the United States Marshal until his sentencing hearing on July 6, 2020.

18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) provides in pertinent part:

A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1) may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.


18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) provides:

(2) The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence be detained unless—

(A)
(i) the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or

(ii) an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and

(B) the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community.
Section 3142(f)(1)(E), includes "any felony that is not otherwise a crime of violence that involves a minor victim," which includes Defendant's offense of Receipt of Child Pornography. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(E).