United States v. Keough
[…] Witt, 2017 WL 2225226, at *2 (D. Kan. May 19, 2017) (declining to honor agreement between victim and defendant to reduce amount of restitution); see also United States v. Johnson, 378 F.3d 230, 244 (2d Cir. 2004) (imposing restitution notwithstanding victims' desire to decline payment). With respect to the government specifically, the U.S. Attorney's Office is required to seek restitution for victims, see 18 U.S.C. § 3612, and is not authorized to modify such restitution.

The Attorney General may only waive interest or penalties if "reasonable efforts to collect the interest or penalty are not likely to be effective." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(h).

Under Section 3664(k), a court may adjust a restitution payment schedule "as the interests of justice require" if a defendant experiences "a material change in [her] economic circumstances that might affect [her] ability to pay restitution." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k).