United States v. Keough
[…] Those checks were not cashed, and the funds are currently being held in the Court's registry as unclaimed. The Whites indicated at first that they did not want to receive restitution money.

In 2015, Keough became eligible to receive up to $600,000 under the Terrorism Act, as her father, William Keough, was a hostage during the Iran hostage crisis of 1979-81. The Terrorism Act was established by Congress in 2015 to provide a fund to compensate certain victims of state sponsored terrorism, as well as spouses and children who were named in a specific class action law suit. See 34 U.S.C. § 20144(c)(2)(C) ("For each child of a former hostage identified as a member of the proposed class described in this subparagraph, a $600,000 lump sum."). The authorized funds are not guaranteed, and are instead subject to availability through the ten-year life span of the Fund.

In 2016, with assistance of lawyers from the firm of Lankford & Reed, Keough filed a claim for recovery under the Terrorism Act.