United States v. Kenner
[…] United States v. Washam, 312 F.3d 926, 929 (8th Cir. 2002). To avoid being deemed void for vagueness, the statute or regulation "must provide adequate notice of the proscribed conduct, and second, not lend itself to arbitrary enforcement." United States v. Bamberg, 478 F.3d 934, 937 (8th Cir. 2007).

The Eighth Circuit addressed a very similar regulation in United States v. Larson, 746 F.2d 455, 456 (1984). In Larson, the defendant challenged 36 C.F.R. § 261.7(a) as being unconstitutionally vague. That regulation prohibits individuals from "[p]lacing or allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in the National Forest System and other lands under Forest Service control." 36 C.F.R. § 261.7(a). The court found the language of the regulation was not void for vagueness because the regulation "clearly" identified the prohibited actions. Larson, 746 F.2d at 456 .

Defendant argues the term "permit" is vague, rendering the regulation void. The court disagrees.