United States v. Kenner
[…] IV. Kenner conducted cattle grazing on the VNWR without authorization to do so.

Defendant has moved to dismiss counts I, II, and IV. In so moving, Defendant alleges the regulations on which the counts are based represent an unconstitutional delegation of Congress's authority.

ANALYSIS

The National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 1966 (16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd-668ee) ("the Act") brought all of the nation's wildlife refuges under the umbrella of a unified system. The Act sets forth numerous goals and missions for the wildlife refuge system See 16 U.S.C. § 668dd. The expressed purposes of the Act include the conservation of "fish, wildlife, . . . all lands, waters and interests therein administered by the Secretary as wildlife refuges." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(1). The Act instructs the Secretary to "ensure that the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the System are maintained for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(b). The Act further authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to issue regulations to carry out the purposes of the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(b)(5).

Section 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c) details prohibited and permitted activities on the lands that comprise National Wildlife Refuge System and expressly provides: "No person shall disturb, injure, cut, burn, remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal property of the United States, including natural growth, in any area of the System . . . or enter, use, or otherwise occupy any such area for any purpose." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c).