United States v. Kenner
[…] Kenner." Filing No. 8 at CM/ECF p. 11, ¶ 21.

The express purpose of the Act is to promote the conversation of wildlife refuges and "ensure that the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the System are maintained for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(b). The Act forbids any person from disturbing, injuring, destroying, or possessing "any real or personal property of the United States, including natural growth, in any area of the System . . . or enter, use, or otherwise occupy any such area for any purpose . . . unless such activities are permitted under subsection (d) [of the Act] or by express provision of the law, proclamation, Executive order, or public land order . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c). The Act provides the Secretary of the Interior with the authority to promulgate regulations to carry out the purposes of the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(b)(5).