United States v. Kelly
[…] No. 99-10100-01 (D. Kan. Mar. 2, 2000)

Opinion

No. 99-10100-01

March 2, 2000


Memorandum and Order


This matter came before the court on the defendant's motions to dismiss the indictment (Docs. 20, 37) and his motion in limine (Doc. 36). The court heard arguments from the parties relating to these motions at three separate hearings. For the reasons stated herein, the court finds that the motions to dismiss Counts 1 and 2 of the Second Superseding Indictment should be granted.

I. Motion to Dismiss.

In his motion to dismiss, the defendant raises an issue concerning interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423 (b), under which he is charged in Count 1 of the Second Superseding Indictment. Section 2423(b) provides in part: "A person who travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" shall be guilty of an offense.