United States v. Kelly
[…] (T. Tr. 123.) The jury was entitled to credit her testimony, and find that the defendant did not believe that Jerhonda was 17 years or older when he had sex with her.

Investigators searched the defendant's storage facility and found a forged birth certificate and state ID card in Jerhonda's name. (GX 413, 414.) Both stated that she was born in 1990 rather than in 1993, the actual year of her birth. (T. Tr. 3635-37.)

In Racketeering Act 9, the government charged the defendant with Mann Act violations based on violations of California Penal Law ("CPL") §§ 261.5(a), (b), which provide that "[a]ny person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty," where "[u]nlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor," and "a ‘minor’ is a person under the age of 18 years."

Sub-predicate Racketeering Acts 9A, 9B, 9C and 9D correspond to Counts 2, 3, 4 and 5, respectively.