United States v. Kelly
[…] (ECF No. 282 at 12-13 (emphasis in original); see also ECF No. 273-1 at 54 ("Because the Defendant's purported violation of a New York Public Health Law prohibiting him from exposing a partner to herpes was incidental to Faith's trip rather than a motivating purpose in transporting Faith, the intent requirement of the statute cannot be sustained." (emphasis in original)).)

The plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) requires that the defendant transported Jane and Faith with the "intent" that they "engage in ... sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." Thus, as the Court instructed the jury, the government was required to prove that the defendant transported Jane and Faith with the intent of engaging in sexual activity with them, and that the intended sexual activity was illegal.