United States v. Kelly
[…] To convict a defendant under Section 2422(b), the government had to prove that the defendant "(i) used a facility of interstate commerce; (ii) to knowingly persuade, induce or entice ...; (iii) any individual who is younger than eighteen-years old; (iv) to engage in sexual activity of a criminal nature." United States v. Brand , 467 F.3d 179, 201-02 (2d Cir. 2006), abrogated on other grounds by United States v. Cabrera , 13 F.4th 140 (2d Cir. 2021).

With respect to Racketeering Act 5, the government charged the defendant with violating Illinois Criminal Code § 5/12-16(d), which provides that an individual "commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim."

The defendant contends that the government did not prove the first element—the use of a facility of interstate commerce—because purely intrastate use of cell phones does not constitute use of a facility of interstate commerce.