United States v. Kelly
[…] (GX 1006, 957; T. Tr. 2431-32.) Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence to convict the defendant of Racketeering Acts 2, 7 and 10.

3. Exposure to a Sexually Transmitted Disease—Intent

Racketeering Acts 8A (Jane), 12A (Faith) and 14A (Faith) charged the defendant with transporting a person in interstate commerce with the intent to engage in sexual activity that exposed the person to herpes, which violated certain state criminal and public health statutes. See 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) ("Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce ... with intent that such individual engage in ... any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be" punished). The defendant claims that the government did not prove that he transported Jane or Faith "with the intent of exposing her to herpes."