United States v. Kelly
[…] Iowa Code § 321.328(1) ; Iowa City Code § 9-6-2(A)(1). These laws do not require a person to walk on a sidewalk per se; they require only that pedestrians not impede traffic. See Hedges v. Conder , 166 N.W.2d 844, 853 (Iowa 1969) (holding plaintiff violated statute where he failed to yield the right-of-way and walked into the street to stop traffic); McMurry v. Guth , 229 Iowa 776, 295 N.W. 133, 135 (1940) (holding that if jury found plaintiff had not obstructed the driver's path, he could not be contributorily negligent as a matter of law). By contrast, Iowa Code § 321.326 instructs that "[p]edestrians shall at all times when walking on or along a highway, walk on the left side of such highway." See also Iowa Code § 321.1(78) (defining "street" and "highway" synonymously as "the entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic"). Officer Neeld cited Kelly for "failing to use [the] crosswalk" as a pedestrian. [Gov't Ex. 4]; see also Devenpeck v.