United States v. Keller
[…] b. Interstate domestic violence resulting in death is a crime of violence.

Another plausible reading of the indictment, though, is that the murder offense is referenced and included because that offense is the crime of violence required for, and supporting, the interstate domestic violence charge. Put differently, perhaps it is really the interstate domestic violence charge (§§ 2261(a)(1), 2261(b)(1) and (2)) that serves as the predicate for the § 924(c) offense in Count 8. If so, that offense itself requires a “crime of violence,” and the the murder is the “crime of violence” on which the § 2261(a)(1) charge relies.

Even if it is the § 2261(a)(1) charge that must be a crime of violence, the court concludes that it qualifies. As relevant here, § 2261(a) allows conviction if the defendant “travels in interstate . . . commerce . . with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, and . . . in the course of or as a result of such travel or presence, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner . . . .” Section 2261(b)(1) adds the additional element of “death of the victim results.” And in Count 7, all of that language is present.