United States v. Kaufman
[…] The Court sees no reason to interpret the identical language in § 215 differently, especially given the parties' assumption throughout this case that § 215 reaches both bribes and gratuities. The Court notes also that, given the relative dearth of cases interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 215, the instant opinion relies in large part on other federal bribery statutes, including § 666.

United States v. Ganim, 510 F.3d 134, 150 (2d Cir. 2007) (citing United States v. Bonito, 57 F.3d 167, 171 (2d Cir.1995) and Sun-Diamond, 526 U.S. at 404-05).

Section 215(a)(2) makes it unlawful, in pertinent part, for any "officer ... of a financial institution" to "corruptly accepts or agree[] to accept, anything of value from any person ... intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution." "When a statute uses the word 'corruptly,' the government must prove . . . that a defendant acted 'with the bad purpose of accomplishing either an unlawful end or result, or a lawful end or result by some unlawful method or means.'"

United States v.