United States v. Kaufman
[…] B. Count Four

With respect to Count Four, Kaufman argues that there was insufficient evidence that the vacations he accepted from Melrose's vendor, CBS Radio, fell outside Section 215' s safe harbor provision. Although the Court agrees with Kaufman that business expenses paid by vendors some times fall within the safe harbor's scope, his argument ultimately fails because a rational juror could have found that Kaufman's vacations at CBS Radio's expense were outside the scope of the safe harbor provision.

1. The Safe Harbor's Scope

The safe harbor provision in Section 215(c) states that "[t]his section shall not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business." The Court read this safe harbor provision virtually verbatim to the jury as part of the charge.

18 U.S.C. § 215(c) (emphasis added).

See Tr. 1161 (instructing the jury "that bona fide salary, wages, fees or other compensation paid or expenses paid or reimbursed in the usual course of business cannot constitute either a bribe or a gratuity. So any such payment cannot constitute a crime.").

As an initial matter, the parties disagree as to the scope of the safe harbor.