United States v. Kaufman
[…] 1. Evidence of MCU's bribery and conflict of interest policies, and defendant's alleged disregard of those policies in committing the charged conduct, is direct evidence of the charged offenses. Among the elements of bribery is the existence of a corrupt intent. 18 U.S.C. § 215(a). Moreover, Section 215(c) provides that the statute in question "shall not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business" and thus places on the government the burden of proving that defendant's actions did not fall within that exclusion.