United States v. Kaufman
[…] (Dkt. No. 79, Def.'s Br. at 10.) Defendants claim that Indictment does not establish that Kaufman "intended to be subsequently influenced" with respect to "'a specific and focused' business matter" at the time he began living in the Jericho Residence, and therefore the Indictment fails to allege the requisite intent element necessary to charge Kaufman and Georgiton conspiracy and bribery. (Id. at 8 (quoting Silver, 948 F.3d at 568) (emphasis in original).)

This argument is based on a misstatement of the intent element of Section 215, under which all the Government must show is that Kaufman accepted "anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced . . . in connection with any business or transaction of [Melrose]." Neither the statute nor any case interpreting the statute requires proof that Kaufman accepted access to the Jericho Residence from Georgiton while simultaneously promising to act on a specific question or matter.