United States v. Kaufman
[…] The question raised by the motion is whether Kaufman, the agent of a private financial institutions charged under 18 U.S.C. § 215, may rely upon cases interpreting a statute that criminalizes the bribery of public officials, 18 U.S.C. § 201. For the reasons that follow, this Court sees no reason to intermingle the independent bodies of law dealing with public and private corruption.

To begin with, Defendants' claim that the "official act" requirement of Section 201 applies to charges brought under Section 215 is contrary to the plain language of that statute. The text of Section 215 says nothing about "official acts." Rather, to make out a quid pro quo charge against an employee of a financial institution, the Government need only show that Kaufman accepted a quid while "intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of [the financial institution]." 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2) (emphasis added). There is no reference to any particular "quo." Id.