United States v. Kanui
[…] The exhaustion requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) is “a mandatory claim-processing rule that must be enforced when properly invoked.” Keller, 2 F.4th at 1282. In other words, if raised by the government in opposition to a motion for compassionate release, the exhaustion requirement must be enforced, but if the government does not raise the exhaustion requirement, it may be waived as a ground for opposing compassionate release. See id. (joining other circuits in holding that the exhaustion requirement is a claimprocessing rule, not a jurisdictional threshold).

More specifically, § 571.61(a) requires that, “at a minimum,” a defendant's request to the BOP include: (1) “[t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration”; and (2) a proposed release plan detailing “where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself,” and, if health is a basis for the request, “information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.” 28 C.F.R. §