United States v. Kaneshiro
[…] developed by USPO Patrick in the course of performing pretrial services functions, which includes performing any post release investigation or supervision.”Mitsunaga contends the No-Contact Letter should remain confidential because he filed it associated with a bail determination as permitted under 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1), and therefore it “is not information regularly appearing on the public docket-such as the Protective Order or the Court's order of release with conditions.”Therefore, Mitsunaga argues that introducing the No-Contact Letter “falls squarely within the strict prohibition of 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(3) and ‘is not admissible on the issue of guilt' in this matter.”

Id. at 2-3.

Id. at 3 (citing Dkt. 174).

Id. at 4.

Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential.”)).

Id. at 5 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(3)).

Alternatively, Mitsunaga requests that the following limiting instruction be given if the Court admits evidence of “Court Orders and/or USPPS communications”:

Id. at 6.