United States v. Kane
[…] There is no dispute that Kane has an interest in the return of the Property, which is a substantial sum of money. The second factor thus favors the exercise of equitable jurisdiction.

However, the third and fourth factors counsel against the exercise of equitable jurisdiction. Kane will not suffer irreparable injury because he has an adequate remedy under state law. In fact, Gaming Control has informed Kane of the process for resolving disputed claims to seized evidence as established in NRS § 465.110(2)(b). Section 465.110(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "evidence seized by an agent of the [Gaming Control] Board which does not result in a complaint charging a violation of the law and evidence for which an order of disposition is not entered pursuant to subsection 1 [addressing disposal of evidence]" must be resolved pursuant to an established process. NRS § 465.110(2). First, Gaming Control must notify potential claimants of their right to file—and their deadline for filing—a claim, which it has done here. NRS § 465.110(2)(a).