United States v. Kamor
[…] As the Third Circuit in U.S. v. Clark, 335 Fed.Appx. 181, 183-84 (3d Cir. 2009), explained:

the inclusion of the victim impact statements was proper pursuant to the Crime Victims' Rights Act [“CVRA”], which provides that “[i]n any court proceeding involving an offense against a crime victim, the court shall ensure that the crime victim is afforded ... [t]he right to be reasonably heard at any public proceeding in the district court involving ... sentencing.” 18 U.S.C. §3771(b), (a)(4); see also U.S.S.G. §6A1.5 (“[T]he court shall ensure that the crime victim is afforded the rights described in 18 U.S.C. §3771 and in any other provision of Federal law pertaining to the treatment of crime victims.”). [footnote omitted] “[T]he term ‘crime victim' means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense....” 18 U.S.C. §3771(e).]. Moreover, redacting the names of the victims and their family members was also consistent with the Crime Victims' Rights Act, which specifically codified the victim's “right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy.” 18 U.S.C. §3771(a)(8).

The Third Circuit, id. at 184, also pointed out that “[defendant] can identify no authority requiring that a victim's identity be revealed in a victim impact statement.”