United States v. Kaluza
[…] Recalling that mobile offshore drilling was only just beginning to take hold in the 1950s and that "fixed structures" covered most structures in operation, the purpose of the amendment is consistent with the purpose of the 1953 OCSLA. This conclusion also comports with OCSLA's apparent purpose of governing all "activity" occurring on the OCS.

See Demette, 280 F.3d at 504 n.1 (DeMoss, J., dissenting) (stating that jack-up rigs were not in operation until the late 1950s and that "fixed structures" described the current structures in use in the early 1950s).

See 43 U.S.C. § 1349 ("[jurisdiction extends to cases and controversies] arising out of, or in connection with...any operation conducted on the Outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.").

Furthermore, Congress' reports offer explanations behind the amendment and elucidate the correct meaning of the word "erected."