United States v. Kaluza
[…] III. SHIP OFFICERS' MANSLAUGHTER

Having decided that a jurisdictional basis exists to charge the defendants with Ship Officer's Manslaughter under Section 1115, the Court must now consider whether, as defendants' contend, Section 1115 applies to the defendants, Messrs. Kaluza and Vidrine. Section 1115, colloquially called the "Seaman's Manslaughter" statute and entitled "Misconduct or neglect of ship officers," provides that "[e]very captain, engineer, pilot, or other person employed on any steamboat or vessel, by whose misconduct, negligence, or inattention to his duties on such vessel the life of any person is destroyed...shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C §1115 (emphasis added). The issue turns upon whether the defendants are "other persons employed on any...vessel" within the meaning of Section 1115.